Combating Claims Asserted Under the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 33 6-1, § 33 6 31. The Act makes clear the Georgia General Assembly assigned exclusive authority to enforce and regulate the Act to the Insurance Commissioner.

Article I gives the right to enforce the Act to the Insurance Commissioner. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 33-6-6 states, “(a) The Commissioner shall have the power to examine and investigate into the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance.” O.C.G.A. § 33-6-13(d) instructs the Commissioner to act “[w]henever the Commissioner has knowledge of any violation of this code section.” Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 33 6 14 provides, “(a) The powers vested in the Commissioner by this article shall be in addition to any other powers.”

Article II specifically refers to Article I to discuss the Commissioner’s powers. Under O.C.G.A. § 33-6-35(b), “[t]he provisions of Code Sections 33-6-7 through 33-6-11 . . . and other matters in connection with violations of Article I of this chapter shall be applicable to violations of this article.” Further, O.C.G.A. § 33 6 36 provides, “The Commissioner may, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 33 2 9, promulgate rules and regulations.”

Critically, Article II expressly states, “Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this article.” O.C.G.A. § 33-6-37. In dereliction of this plain language, insureds are frequently asserting claims against their insurers under the Act in hopes of expanding the potential scope of recovery in lawsuits.