Combating Claims Asserted Under the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
[…] The Act contains two articles: Article I regulates insurance trade practices and Article II sets forth standards for investigating claims arising under insurance policies. See O.C.G.A. § 33 6-1, § 33 6 31. The Act makes clear the Georgia General Assembly assigned exclusive authority to enforce and regulate the Act to the Insurance Commissioner.

Article I gives the right to enforce the Act to the Insurance Commissioner. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 33-6-6 states, “(a) The Commissioner shall have the power to examine and investigate into the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance.” O.C.G.A. § 33-6-13(d) instructs the Commissioner to act “[w]henever the Commissioner has knowledge of any violation of this code section.” Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 33 6 14 provides, “(a) The powers vested in the Commissioner by this article shall be in addition to any other powers.”