Avoiding Procedural Pitfalls When Moving to Open Default: A Roadmap
[…] Avoiding Procedural Pitfalls When Moving to Open Default: A Roadmap

By: Mollie Beth Amick

When a defendant fails to timely answer a complaint and the 15-day grace period to open default as a matter of right has closed, all hope is not lost. Fortunately for defendants who find themselves in default, Georgia law disfavors the drastic sanction of a default judgment. Accordingly, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(b) provides a means for opening default: 

At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with trial.

Georgia courts have encouraged the liberal application of this rule, but a defendant must satisfy five procedural requirements to be entitled to relief.