Prompt Response is Key to Succeeding When Attempting to Set Aside Default Judgments
[…] Utilicom Supply Associates, LLC v. Terra Tech, Inc., 30 Ga. App. 509, 510 (2021). 

When motioning the court to set aside its ruling on the plaintiff's motion for default judgment, counsel should emphasize the broad and extensive authority to modify or set aside that judgment for meritorious reasons, allowing matters to be heard on the merits and not merely won on timing technicalities.

(3) A motion to set aside must be filed immediately upon learning of the default judgment and must provide satisfactory explanation for a delay.

Finally, if all conditions of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55 are met and meritorious reasons exist, the court can exercise its extensive power to set aside judgments when the parties act promptly and where there is a satisfactory reason for the delay. “Whenever possible, cases should be decided on their merits for default judgment is not favored in law. Generally, a default [judgment] should be set aside where the defendant acts with reasonable promptness and alleges a meritorious defense.” Sagnibene v. Budget Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 209 Ga. App. 44, 45 (1993) (citations omitted).