Avoiding Tort Immunity: When Is the Premises Owner a Statutory Employer?
[…] However, the system sometimes failed to protect workers because their employers failed to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage and were otherwise judgment-proof. In order to protect persons working for such financially irresponsible employers, the legislature expanded the reach of the Act to permit liability for workers' compensation benefits to attach vicariously against the company who had hired the injured employee's employer. Georgia Code § 34-9-8 provides:

(a) a principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer . . . . (d) this Code section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.

Under this doctrine, this “statutory” employer — who was “up the ladder” from the injured worker’s direct employer — was now potentially liable to pay his workers’ compensation benefits, and in return, was given immunity from tort liability.