How Aggravating!
[…] How Aggravating!
My Claimant Was Already Hurt, So Why Should I Have to Pay?

By: Ann McElroy

At the heart of every Georgia workers’ compensation claim, there must be an injury or disease alleged to have occurred or been contracted at work, which results in the need for medical treatment. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4), an “injury . . . shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, but only for so long as the aggravation of the preexisting condition continues to be the cause of the disability.” Based on that definition, the aggravation of preexisting medical conditions due to work-related injuries are compensable workers’ compensation claims.