Time is of the Essence – Workers’ Compensation Appeals and New Procedure for Appeals to Superior Court
[…] Initially, a litigated Georgia workers’ compensation case will be presented to an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) during an evidentiary hearing. This will usually be followed by submission of a legal brief outlining the facts and applicable law to the ALJ. Typically, an ALJ will issue their decision, known as an “award,” within 30 days after the parties submit their briefs.
After the ALJ issues an award, either party may appeal the decision with the Appellate Division of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation by filing an application for review. Under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-103(a), an “application for review shall be made to the appellate division within 20 days of issuance of the award.” If a party to the claim does not file an appeal, the ALJ’s award becomes final as a matter of law. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Lindsey, 63 Ga. App. 658, 11 S.E.2d 512 (1940).