Time is of the Essence – Workers’ Compensation Appeals and New Procedure for Appeals to Superior Court
[…] Under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-103(a), an “application for review shall be made to the appellate division within 20 days of issuance of the award.” If a party to the claim does not file an appeal, the ALJ’s award becomes final as a matter of law. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Lindsey, 63 Ga. App. 658, 11 S.E.2d 512 (1940). Each appeal must include a written statement requesting the Appellate Division’s review of the ALJ decision and an Enumeration of Errors allegedly made by the ALJ. See O.C.G.A. § 34-9-103(a) and Board Rule 103(b)(1).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-105(b), a party may then appeal from a final award of the Appellate Division to the superior court or beyond. Specifically, either party to the dispute may “within 20 days from the date of any such final award or within 20 days from the date of any other final order or judgment of members of the board, but not thereafter, appeal . . . such final award or . . . other final decision of the board to the superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred outside the state, to the superior court of the county in which the original hearing was held.” Id.